Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Own Web Now Corp (ExchangeDefender), collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with our services. This Privacy Policy is effective from May 25th, 2018.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at legal@ownwebnow.com

Summary

The following section provides a summary of how we collect, store and use information about you. It is provided for general overview only and must be read in conjunction with the corresponding full sections of this Privacy Policy.

Data Controller/Processor: Own Web Now Corp (ExchangeDefender, Shockey Monkey).

How we collect information:

When you provide it to us

From your use of our web site (using cookies) and our services

Occasionally, from third parties

Information we collect: name, contact details, IP address, hostname, information from cookies, information about your computer or mobile device, browser type, time zone, information about how you use our web site (ex: which pages have you viewed, how long, which web page you came to us from), company name and other browser data (resolution, operating system, etc.).

How we use your information: for administrative and business purposes, to process orders and payments, to provide information about our specific email services, and in connection with our legal rights and obligations.

Disclosure of your information to third parties: only to the extent necessary to run our business, to our service providers (credit card processing, banking, domain name registrars, SSL certificate authority, etc), to deliver services and fulfil any contracts we enter into with you, and where required by law to enforce our legal rights.

Sale of information to third parties: None. We do not sell personal information.

How long do we hold your information: for no longer than necessary, taking into account any specific service obligations we have (long term compliance archiving, email hosting), taking into account any specific legal obligations we have (ex: transaction records, tax records, invoices).

How do we secure your information: using appropriate technical and organizational measures such as storing your information on secure servers, encrypting transfers and storage of data to/from our servers using SSL technology, encrypting payments, passwords, invoices and all other sensitive information.

How do we use cookies: We use cookies on our web sites for essential, functional and analytical purposes.

Basis in law (EU): the lawful bases for processing your data is outlined in Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) under sections a, b and f. We process email messages as a part of a contract (Article 6, b), manage security and policy implementation for our clients (Article 6, f) and all other settings and personal preferences are provided by you with your consent (Article 6, a).

Transfers of your information outside of the European Economic Area: in certain circumstances we transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area to our corporate headquarters in Orlando, Florida, United States of America. All transfers are done in an encrypted, access controlled and audited fashion and are in full compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.

Your rights in relation to your information:

To access your information and to receive information about its use

To have your information corrected and/or completed

To have your information deleted

To restrict the use of your information

To receive your information in a portable (XML) format

To object to the use of your information

To withdraw your consent to the use of your information

To complain to a supervisory authority.

Sensitive personal information: we do not knowingly or intentionally collect ‘sensitive personal information’ and have strict policies about immediate destruction of any sensitive personal information you send to us unintentionally.

Our details

The data controller and processor is Own Web Now Corp, a profit corporation registered in the State of Florida, United States of America. Our registered office is at 8131 Vineland Ave #102, Orlando, FL 32821 with a management office at 1522 E Robinson St, Orlando, FL 32801.

You can contact the data controller by writing to Own Web Now Corp, 8131 Vineland Ave #102, Orlando, FL 32821 or sending an email to legal@ownwebnow.com.

Information we collect when you visit our website

Own Web Now Corp owns and manages all infrastructure that collects personal and identifiable data.

Our web servers automatically log essential connection and browser data such as:

IP address and hostname

Pages accessed, information requested, source (web site address that redirected you to our site)

Date and time of the request

Browser and machine data (browser version, screen resolution, operating system)

Time spent on individual pages

Any information you explicitly choose to share with us through contact and login forms

Our web applications rely on cookies to send and receive data from our web site to your browser for essential, functional and analytical purposes. You can reject cookies we use on our web site by changing your browser settings but doing so can impair your ability to use our web site or our services.

Information we collect when you interact with our support portal

Our portals collect all the information described in the “Information we collect when you visit our website” section and service specific data required for the operation of our support portal.

This information includes, but is not limited to your:

Name

Email address

Authentication credentials

Company name

Mailing address

Contact information

Billing and financial information (for service orders and purchases)

Third party order information (for service orders and purchases)

Any additional information that may be collected is done by requesting clients specific consent and is exclusively provided by the client and stored in a support ticket or service order.

Information we collect when you interact with our services

Our portals collect all the information described in the “Information we collect when you visit our website”, “Information we collect when you interact with our support portal” sections, and service specific data required for the operation of our services.

Any additional information that may be collected is done by requesting clients specific consent and is exclusively provided by the client and stored in a support ticket or service order. All information is encrypted, accessible only by credentialed staff and under constant access control list audit and supervisory/fraud/security monitoring.

ExchangeDefender services never collect information about the user without the explicit consent and approval.

How we collect information about you from third parties

Generally, we do not receive information about you from third parties. The third parties from which we receive information about you will generally include other businesses and clients we work with from time to time who may recommend our services to you.

We receive information about you from our existing clients that are using our services to contact you. Information provided by our clients in our services is not directly accessible by Own Web Now Corp nor is it indexed, shared, sold or otherwise used by us directly.

We receive information about you through direct marketing, event and association memberships. Periodically these organizations will share attendee data, webinar registration data, and local business spotlight.

We receive business contact information about you from third parties (ISPs, realtime blacklist operators, clients etc.) for the purpose of troubleshooting, network issues, network abuse, client complaints, and potential legal issues.

Disclosure and additional use of your information

We disclose your information to third parties to our service providers (to help us fulfil the obligations of our contract), to comply with reasonable business needs, to comply with legal requests.

Service Providers

We use a number of third parties to provide us with services which are necessary to run our business and which process your information for us on our behalf. These include the following:

IT service providers

Mailing list providers

Credit card processing providers

Telephone/VoIP providers

Your information will be shared with our service providers only where necessary to enable us to fulfil the obligations of our contract to deliver the service.

Business Reasons

We share your information with third parties which are either related to or associated with the running of our business. These third parties include our accountants, advisors, affiliates, business partners, insurance providers, credit checking services, and legal services.

Legal Reasons

We may disclose your information to third parties (law enforcement) in connection with the possible criminal acts, threats to public safety, in connection with legal disputes or proceedings, for ongoing compliance with laws, regulations and other legal requirements.

Our legal basis for processing your information is covered under Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

How we secure your information

We use appropriate technical and organizational processes to secure your information and protect it against unauthorized or unlawful use, accidental loss or destruction, including:

Only sharing and providing access to your information to the minimum extent necessary to deliver the service

Only using our secure servers to store your information

Encrypting all content whenever possible

Verifying the identity and credentials of any individual/service attempting to access your information

Using encryption technologies to encrypt financial data and private correspondence

Using two factor/one time password authentication for an additional layer of security

Using VPN and IP access control technologies to limit, control and audit internal access

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area

Own Web Now Corp is based in United States of America and your information could be transferred or stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We certify our compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (more info https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome).

United States of America is not subject to the adequacy decision by the European Commission. The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield is an approved certification mechanism under.

Your rights in relation to your information

Subject to certain limitations on certain rights, you have the following rights in relation to your information, which you can exercise by writing to Own Web Now Corp, 8131 Vineland Ave #102, Orlando, FL 32821 or sending an email to legal@ownwebnow.com:

To request access to your information and information related to our use and processing of your information

To request the correction or deletion of your information

To request that we restrict our use of your information

To receive information which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (csv, xml) and the right to have that information transferred to another data controller

To object to the processing of your information for certain purposes

To withdraw your consent to our use of your information at any time

In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Your right to object to the processing of your information

You have the right to object to the processing of your information by writing to Own Web Now Corp, 8131 Vineland Ave #102, Orlando, FL or sending an email to legal@ownwebnow.com.

You may:

Object to us using or processing your information where we use or process it in order to satisfy a contract

Object to us processing your information for direct marketing purposes

Object to us using your information to send you commercial and notification email messages

Object to and restrict access to cookies and web site tracking data

Sensitive Personal Information

Sensitive Personal Information is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us. If you inadvertently or intentionally submit personal information to us, you will be considered to have explicitly consented to us processing that sensitive personal information under Article 9(2)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will use and process your sensitive personal information for the purposes of deleting it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

When we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update our Privacy Policy with a new effective date. Our new Privacy Policy will be posted on our web site. You can always find the latest copy of our Privacy Policy at https://www.exchangedefender.com/privacy.php.

If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially change how we treat your personal information, we will provide you with a reasonable notice of such changes, via our platform and email, and where required by law we will obtain your consent or give you the opportunity to opt out of such changes.

Additional Information

Children’s Privacy: Own Web Now Corp complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and it’s accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. In the event that we receive information pertaining to persons under the age of 18 by the fraud or deception of a third party, we will delete the information from our servers. If you would like to notify us of our receipt about persons under the age of 18, please send an email to legal@ownwebnow.com.

California Do Not Track Disclosures:Own Web Now Corp does not specifically respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals as we do not track individual/personal information on the public web sites unless explicitly submitted to us through a contact form.

California Privacy Rights: California law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the types of personal information disclosed to those parties. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please submit your request in an email to legal@ownwebnow.com.